Black Tusk ConnectIQ Store

PRIVACY POLICY

The data protection responsibility of the http://blacktusk.eu websites and the underlying online store https://shop.blacktusk.eu for the licensing of Connect-IQ applications lies with Black Tusk GmbH, which is also the contact for all data protection issues. This privacy policy only applies to these websites, including sub-websites. If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself about the respective handling of your data there.

Responsible for data processing:

Black Tusk GmbH

Neuberg 85

5532 Filzmoos

phone: +436453823248

datenschutz@blacktusk.eu

This data protection notice informs you about the purpose, type and scope of the data collected and processed by us in the course of using the online store. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel and work in full compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. The following paragraphs will inform you about these topics, among other things:

  1. purpose of collected data
  2. legal basis for data processing
  3. time period and place of storing data
  4. personal data that is collected via the online store and
  5. rights how you can exercise them

1. Purpose of data processing

Your personal data will only be processed by us in accordance with the data protection law of the European Union (EU). The provision of the data enables the above-mentioned responsible body to provide licenses for the activation of Connect-IQ applications. Due to legal regulations Black Tusk GmbH has to store certain data for the purchase transaction.

2. Consent to data processing

Processing of special categories of personal data is based on my explicit consent to the processing for the above mentioned purpose (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR). In addition, Black Tusk processes data for the fulfilment of contractual obligations (art. 6 para. 1b GDPR), within the scope of the consent (art. 6 para. 1a GDPR) as well as for the fulfilment of legal obligations if applicable (art. 6 para. 1c GDPR). Furthermore, Black Tusk may process data for the protection of legitimate interests (Art 6 para 1f GDPR) for advertising or market and opinion research, unless a use has been contradicted according to Art 21 GDPR.

3. extent of the collected data, storage location and storage duration

Black Tusk processes personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with legal requirements. For the above-mentioned purpose, data listed under 4. are stored on a voluntary basis. Personal data such as email address, Transaction_ID of Paypal and the device ID of the Garmin device are stored in an SQL database. In addition, purchased license, amount due, number of the purchased app, order number and the completed order form are stored.

No personal data is transferred or processed outside of Germany and Austria and therefore outside the EU/EEA. Black Tusk stores personal data as far as necessary for the duration of the contractual relationship and beyond that according to the legal retention periods and documentation obligations. These are, among others, derive from Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), federal tax code (BAO) and General Civil Code (ABGB). For analysis purposes, evaluation results are stored in aggregated and anonymized form, which does not allow any conclusion about a person.

4. Storing personal data

During checkout process of the online store (store.blacktusk.eu) the following persona data is collected in connection with the order. :

For contacting Black Tuks via the contact on blacktusk.eu, the following user data is collected and sent to our email server (if specified):

5. Data security

We restrict access to information submitted to us to those employees who need access to provide the service. These employees are contractually bound to comply with the legal data protection regulations. The creation and maintenance of the online store is carried out in cooperation with the external service provider Alexander Schuc (Stiftingtalstra├če 221a 8010 Graz). To protect your data, extensive technical and organizational measures have been implemented (e.g. firewalls, encryption and authentication techniques, procedural instructions). The homepage including the store is encrypted by SSL certificates. This data is stored on a secure server of Black Tusk within the European Union and is only accessible to authorized persons.

6. Data protection rights according to art. 15-20 and 77 para. 1 GDPR:

7. Contact details of the data controller

Black Tusk GmbH

Neuberg 85

5532 Filzmoos

phone: +436453823248

datenschutz@blacktusk.eu

8. Declaration of consent

By my explicit consent I agree,

9. Adaptation of this privacy policy

Black Tusk may amend these privacy terms and conditions as necessary. The respective binding and current version of terms and conditions of Black Tusk is available here for download

Download Privacy Policy

Status: 17.09.2020

This shop needs you to have javascript activated!